|
Post by theboogieman on Jan 1, 2014 12:05:16 GMT -5
Turns out the first two volumes of Snowpiercer will be released in English at the end of the month. Huh.
|
|
|
Post by andrew on Jan 1, 2014 19:50:50 GMT -5
I saw 70 films from 2013. Not all in the theater, of course.
|
|
|
Post by lunylmd on Jan 1, 2014 23:50:48 GMT -5
I think I can only muster a top five since I haven't seen movies like Blue is the Warmest Color, Wolf on Wallstreet, Frozen, and American Hustle.
1. Rush 2. Justice League: Flashpoint Paradox 3. Gravity 4. The Hobbit: DOS 5. Saving Mr. Banks
|
|
|
Post by ohstate411 on Jan 2, 2014 11:10:45 GMT -5
I honestly cannot watch a movie at home without being distracted by talking, texting, laptop, or anything on my phone. So I need to see the movie in the theaters so I have zero distraction. I also don't like waiting six months to see a movie that I want to see. I use to go twice a month and only to midnight screenings. If going to the movies 5 times a month is your thing that's cool. Maybe you should become a critic. I would go more but the older I get, the harder it is for me to see movies with large audiences. They fuck up my experience 75% of the time, I live in Florida (melting pot of fucked up people from all over the world). I actually want to be a screenwriter. I watch movies for inspiration.
|
|
|
Post by lama on Jan 2, 2014 12:06:25 GMT -5
That's cool. Remember me when you're famous.
|
|
|
Post by ohstate411 on Jan 2, 2014 19:53:35 GMT -5
That's cool. Remember me when you're famous. I do know someone in Hollywood. I stayed at his house for a week in the summer.
|
|
|
Post by ohstate411 on Jan 10, 2014 20:18:59 GMT -5
I just saw Her. It would've been my number one if I saw it in 2013. So, it's my spiritual number one.
|
|
|
Post by erikfrompa on Jan 13, 2014 21:16:41 GMT -5
1. Gravity 2. The Wolf Of Wall Street 3. Captain Phillips 4. The World's End 5. This Is The End 6. Catching Fire 7. The Way, Way Back 8. Oblivion 9. World War Z 10. Elysium
*List is subject to change seeing as I have yet to see:
12 Years A Slave, Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, Prisoners, American Hustle, Fruitvale Station, Rush, Dallas Buyers Club, Blue Jasmine, Nebraska, All Is Lost and probably some others I'm not currently thinking of*
And just for fun my bottom 5:
1. Scary Movie 5 2. The Lone Ranger 3. Safe Haven 4. The Hangover III 5. Man of Steel
*Side Note: With the exception of Man of Steel, I didn't see any of these movies willingly*
|
|
|
Post by andrew on Feb 10, 2014 13:22:49 GMT -5
1. 12 Years a Slave 2. Upstream Color 3. Gravity 4. Before Midnight 5. Dallas Buyers Club 6. Spring Breakers 7. Post Tenebras Lux 8. No 9. American Hustle 10. Her 11. Museum Hours 12. The Act of Killing 13. Nebraska 14. Blue Jasmine 15. Rush 16. Simon Killer 17. The Place Beyond the Pines 18. Inside Llewyn Davis 19. Frozen 20. Computer Chess
Others: 42, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Captain Phillips, Drug War, Leviathan, Side Effects, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The Spectacular Now, The World’s End, To the Wonder, World War Z
|
|
|
Post by ohstate411 on Feb 13, 2014 3:28:43 GMT -5
I finally saw American Hustle, Rush, August: Osage County, and Inside Llewyn Davis. American Hustle is pretty overrated. Christian Bale, Amy Adams, and Bradley Cooper did not deserve nominations. Tom Hanks, Emma Thompson, and Daniel Bruhl did so much better in those categories. Rush was really good, sad to see it snubbed. Meryl Streep actually deserved this year's nomination for Best Actress. Inside Llewyn Davis was a near perfect film. That film had the biggest snubs of this year hands down. My only complaint is the ending, didn't give much closure to the main character.
|
|